OUTBUILDINGS TO THE EAST OF BROOKFIELD MANOR

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Feb-1985

County: Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Outseats

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

Details

SK 28 SW PARISH OF OUTSEATS 2/76 12.7.67 Outbuildings to the east of Brookfield Manor (formerly listed as Brookfield Manor and remains of earlier house including Gatehouse) GV II

Outbuildings, ranged informally around an irregular courtyard. C17 remodelled and added to in 1870. Coursed rubble gritstone, with ashlar dressings. Comprising an arched gateway to the north east with flanking outbuildings, a gatehouse to the south west of the gateway, and a range of outbuildings, including a lesser arched entrance, stabling and servants quarters to the east of the gatehouse. The earliest range appears to be that flanking the entrance gateway on the north west side, with a bolection moulded door surround and 2-light chamfer mullioned windows to ground and first floors beneath a stone slated lean-to roof. The gateway itself with a shallow segmental arch, deep hollow chamfer and diagonally boarded double doors, appears to have been remodelled, as does the south west arch of the gatehouse adjoining the Manor, which is deeply moulded, elliptical in shape, benath a curved hoodmould with stops. Above, a circular plaque in a square inset, beneath a blind cruciform embrasure, and a shouldered gable, with moulded coping, which delineates the archway. Some of the masonry is older, as are the doorways within the archway, and one or more of the tall chamfered openings flanking the inner arch on the north east side. Two storey stone slated range to south west from south east corner of gatehouse, and is linked to two storey ranges to west by a smaller gatehouse, with stone slated roof and taller plain turret to west end. To the south east of the entrance gateway, a taller tower-like structure, with castellated parapet. Outbuildings are listed for group value only.