WINDING ENGINE HOUSE AT SOUTH-EAST CORNER OF KING EDWARD MINE

Statutory Address: WINDING ENGINE HOUSE AT SOUTH-EAST CORNER OF KING EDWARD MINE

Ordnance survey map of WINDING ENGINE HOUSE AT SOUTH-EAST CORNER OF KING EDWARD MINE

Parish: Camborne

CAMBORNE SW 63 NE 8/9 Winding engine house at south-east corner of King Edward Mine

GV II*

Winding engine house (or whim), now derelict. Late C19. Uncoursed granite rubble with quoins, bob wall of large dressed blocks, brick arches to windows; now roofless. Rectangular plan with bob wall to the north, chimney attached at south-west corner, and boiler house at west side to north of chimney. The bob wall has a round-headed opening with granite voussoirs and keystone, and the south and east walls have round-headed windows on 2 levels. The tapered cylindrical chimney has lost its brick upper stage and now terminates below roof level. Attached to the west side is the former boiler house, a long rectangular single-storey building on a north-south axis, of similar materials but with a slurried slate roof, and inserted garage doors in the south gable wall. History: probably built by South Condurrow Mine Company before 1897 when the site was acquired by Camborne School of Mines. The item forms part of a uniquely complete set of turn-of-the-century tin mining buildings on this site. Reference: A.W.Brooks, op.cit.