SHAP ABBEY FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED BYRE RANGE

Statutory Address: SHAP ABBEY FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED BYRE RANGE

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: NY 54802 15174

SHAP RURAL NY 51 NW (INSET)

3/173 Shap Abbey farmhouse with attached byre range

GV II

Farmhouse. Possibly C16 (shown with C16 mullioned windows in mid C19 drawing by Thomas Bland); remodelled late C19. Byre range probably C17/C18 addition. All built of re-used Abbey stone. House, coursed blocks with quoins; byres, slobbered rubble. Graduated slate roofs with wing and lean-tos at rear of house. 2 storeys; byre range has L-shaped plan adjoining south end of house. House originally 4 bays; extended one bay into byre range and roof raised when remodelled. C20 part-glazed door in re-used medieval doorcase with semicircular head and continuous roll-moulding; decorative medieval corbel above. Sash to right, 2 sashes and garage door to left; 5 sashes above. All sashes 16-paned in C19 chamfered surrounds. North return has 16-pane sash in double-chamfered surround with decorative medieval corbel above. Rendered end chimneys. Byres: 4 doors (2 now blocked with inserted windows) and 3 windows with 2 loft doors and 2 blocked windows above; stable door in east return.