CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CHURCH SIDE

Market Weighton

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20/04/2015

MARKET WEIGHTON, CHURCH SIDE (west side), Church of All Saints

(Formerly listed under CHURCH LANE (west side))

I

Church, C11 nave, early C13 chancel (extended to east late C13), early C13 tower (raised C18), late C14 aisles. Coursed rubble and coursed squared rubble with freestone dressings; brick to belfry. Lead and slate roofs. Five-stage west tower, 3-bay aisled nave with south porch, 3-bay chancel with 2-bay north chapel. West tower: embraced by westward extension to aisles. Chamfered strings. C19 Romanesque window to bottom stage west wall. 4th-stage (original belfry): 2-light pointed belfry openings with mid wall shafts in round openings with hoodmoulds. 5th-stage: C18 belfry openings in imitation of those below. Crenellated parapet with eight crocketed pinnacles. Nave: moulded plinth, diagonal buttresses. Two 3- light windows with Perpendicular tracery in 4-centred arches under hoodmoulds. Pointed double-chamfered south door. Three two-light clerestory windows to north and south walls, each with cinquefoil heads tinder 4-centred arches. South porch: pointed double-chamfered arch on hollow-chamfered imposts. Floating string below blank lancet to gable. Trefoil window to east wall. Chancel: chamfered plinth, diagonal buttresses. Three 2-light windows with Perpendicular tracery under 4- centred arches. Priests' door under similar arch. Blocked low-side window to west. Five-light pointed east window with Perpendicular tracery. One trefoil-headed lancet survives at east end of north wall. Raised coped gables throughout church: cross finials to nave and chancel. Interior: C13 pointed double-chamfered tower arch, on corbels, under hoodmould. C13 north arcade, raised in late C14. Octagonal piers on low bases, moulded caps, pointed double-chamfered arches. Identical late C14 south arcade on taller bases. Herringbone masonry and side-alternate quoins visible to south-west corner (exterior) of early nave. Squint from south aisle to chancel: 2-bay arcade to north chapel of cylindrical piers and responds, nail-head ornament to round abaci, pointed double-chamfered arches. Pointed double hollow- chamfered arch dying into responds between chapel and north aisle. Cll/C12 unornamented tub font. Mediaeval grave slab with foliated cross at west end of south aisle. The chancel of this church was not placed symmetrically: its south wall lies some 1.5 metres south of the line of the Cll nave south wall. The north chancel wall is on the same line as that of the nave.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Les Waby. Source Historic England Archive