WEAVER RAILWAY VIADUCT

Statutory Address: WEAVER RAILWAY VIADUCT, LONDON ROAD

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Northwich

SJ 67 SE NORTHWICH C.P. LONDON ROAD

5/34 Weaver Railway Viaduct

II

Railway viaduct, 1860, of red sandstone, blue brick and iron: 12 round arches west of Weaver Navigation, 1 round arch between Navigation and River Weaver and 35 east of it, including a skew arch over London Road and a wider arch over River Dane. Iron girders with cambered tops span the Navigation and the River Weaver. Rock-faced rusticated stonework to both elevations; tooled intrados to voussoirs; brick lining to arches; plain imposts; recessed stone copings on plain projecting bands; plain pilasters and dentils at imposts to iron spans. Height of viaduct above water level cira 12 metres; length circa 900 metres.