GREAT GATE GREAT GATE (OUTER GATE,MARSH FOREGATE)

Statutory Address: GREAT GATE (OUTER GATE,MARSH FOREGATE), PRECINCTS

Ordnance survey map of GREAT GATE
GREAT GATE (OUTER GATE,MARSH FOREGATE)

This copy shows the entry on 21-Apr-2019 at 21:24:13.

District: City of Peterborough (Unitary Authority)

Details

PETERBOROUGH 1. 1500 PRECINCTS Great Gate (Outer Gate, Marsh Foregate) TL 1998 NW 1/7 7.2.52 I GV 2. Erected by Abbot Benedict circa 1174-94, altered 1302-7. Chamber above origionally a Chapel to St Niicholas. Norman work in the archway with roll moulding to arch and columns with scalloped capitals, blank wall arcading above the doorYRLys to North and South and the rib vaulting. Upper part of doorway is Cl4 with blank arcade of 5 lights containing 2 windows with cusped heads. Crenellated parapet and 2 flanking turrets. (VCH Northants Vol II p455). The Great Gate, Chapel of St Thomas, Archway to Dean's Court & Nos 1 to 19. (consec) form a group.