ALL SAINTS PARISH CHURCH

Statutory Address: ALL SAINTS PARISH CHURCH, CHURCH LANE

County: Lincolnshire

District: North Kesteven (District Authority)

Parish: Harmston

SK 97 62 HARMSTON CHURCH LANE 4/24 23.8.67 All Saints Parish Church

Church. C11, C12, C18 and C19. Coursed rubble with ashlar dresings. Norman west tower the only remains of the medieval church which was rebuilt in 1717, and then largely rebuilt again in 1868 by the architect Withers. The late Cll west tower has an opening on each face, at bell chamber level, each is made up of coupled round-headed openings with columns with scalloped capitals between. The crenellated top with 8 pinnacles is Perpendicular. C19, 3 bay nave with circular clerestorey windows, north and south-aisles, south porch 2 bay chancel. All the windows have simple plate tracery. Tower arch early C19, triple responds with capitals with a band of leaves standing up and volutes above. The arcades may be early C18 incorporating re-used medieval work. Simple C19 fittings. Two good C18 monuments, 1722 and 1738 both to Thorold family.