NEWSHAM LODGE

Statutory Address: NEWSHAM LODGE

Parish: Brocklesby

National Grid Reference: TA 12616 12735

TA 11 SW BROCKLESBY BROCKLESBY PARK

1/36 Newsham Lodge 1-11-66 II*

Gate Lodge, early C19. Possibly by J. Wyattville. Ashlar. Picturesque composition with unbalanced elements. Off centre four centred arched gateway with to right a smaller pedestrian entrance,a set back to a curtain wall which terminates in a small 2 storey facetted tower. To the left of the archway is a projecting facetted stair turret, a glazed lancet and a projecting 3 storey tower with battered base, 3 string courses and a taller square stair turret running up one angle. The ground floor window of this tower has pointed and moulded arch over with moulded reveals; the two upper windows are similarbut with square heads. Beyond the tower to the left is a further section of curtain wall. All curtain wall heads and the heads of the towers are embattled with heavily coped merlons and embrasures. On the third floor of the principal tower is a decorative panel of arms, whilst over the pedestrian entrance is the Anderson cypher.