CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, CHURCH STREET

Essex
Braintree (District Authority)
Belchamp St. Paul

TL 74 SE BELCHAMP ST. PAUL CHURCH STREET 3/44 Church of St. 21.6.62 Andrew

GV I

Parish Church. Mid C15 nave and north aisle, chancel, west tower and south porch. C19 north vestry. Flint rubble walls with dressings of limestone and clunch. Red tiled roofs. Chancel C19 arcade of 2 bays in North wall. South wall has 2, 2 light cinquefoiled windows with a quatrefoil in a 4 centred head between which is a doorway with chamfered jambs, 2 centred arch and moulded label. East window of 5 cinquefoil. lights with tracery over in a 4 centred head. Angled buttresses to East wall and a two stage buttress to South wall. A timber truss in place of the Chancel arch has curved braces, foliated spandrels, wall posts with moulded capitals. 2 bases on a foliated corbel with a King post above collar. Roof of 7 cants with collars over. Crenellated and trefoiled wall plates. North Vestry East window of 3 lights with ogee heads and tracery over. North wall 2 light window with flat head. Diagonal buttress to North East corner. Nave North arcade of 3 bays with 2 centred arches. Eastern arch mid C16 and originally opened into North transept. South wall with 3 late C15 2 light windows with tracery and 2 centred heads. Roof of 7 cants with scissor bracing over. Crenellated and moulded wall plates. Modern South doorway is between the two western windows. North Aisle includes former North transept. North wall two late C15 3 light windows under flat head. Between second and east bay is a C15 segmental arch. West wall 3 light C19 window. Traces of a former window and doorway can be seen externally. Roof East bay of 3 bays. Main timbers moulded, principals with curved braces and foliate bosses. The remaining roof has moulded main timbers and plain spandrels. Chevroned wall plate to arcade. West Tower Late C15 of 3 stages with crenellations. South East stair turret with gargoyle to west. West window of 2 lights with tracery over, above which and in South wall are pointed louvre openings. Each wall of belfry with 2 light openings with quatrefoil in 2 centred heads. 6 stage buttresses to each corner. 2 centred tower arch of 3 chamfered orders. South wall doorway with chamfered jambs, 2 centred head and moulded label. South Porch Late C15. 2 centre entrance arch of 2 hollow chamfered orders, the inner resting on circular shafts with moulded base and crenellated capitals. One trefoiled light window to East and West walls. Roof of 7 cants with crenellated and trefoiled wall plates. Chancel Stalls C15 or C16 of particular interest. Five on each side with grotesque and foliated misericords. (The only others in Essex are at Castle Hedingham). Fronts with foliate scroll-mouldings, traceried panels and two standards with carved figures of a seated king and a monk. Font Octagonal Bowl with 2 plain sides, the rest with sunk panels, 2 with saltires and 4 with shields. Brasses (1) Elizabeth wife of John Buckenham then William Golding 1591. 2 groups of children. (2) William Golding 1587. Man in plate armour and two groups of children. Monuments. Elizabeth Golding 1591. Floor Slabs (1) Freere Son of Christopher Layer 1654. (2) Susanna wife of Christopher Layer 1669. (3) Christopher Layer 1671. C19/20 brass plaque in transept. "Arthur Golding, Scholar, Translator, Poet, Born 1536 died 1606." He lived at Pauls Hall (q.v.) and his translations of the classics were used by Shakespeare. Sedilia in Chancel C19 wall plates to the Pemberton family and one to Francis Pemberton 1749 with achievement over. Floor slab John Spalding 1779. Tablet 1811 by J. Challis of Braintree. RCHM 1.