HATCH ARUNDELL

HATCH ARUNDELL

HATCH ARUNDELL

Devon
South Hams (District Authority)
Loddiswell

Details

LODDISWELL HATCH CROSS SX 74 NW 5/93 Hatch Arundell GV II Former farmhouse, now house. C17, C18 and C19. Rubble, some rendered, stacks raised in brick, slate roof. Former cross-passage plan, extended at ends, much modified within C19 and C20. 2 storeys; entrance front has 2 glazing bar sashes and a 2-light small-paned French door under hipped-roof verandah on slender granite posts; off-centre right a C20 door in original opening. To right of French window a recessed niche with triangular head, and a recessed panel to left of door. Far left, under continuation of verandah roof, C20 glazed conservatory with door from verandah; far right, in rubble bay not rendered, a C20 door with side-lights in large arched opening with voussoirs and keystone. At first floor are 3 flush half-gables with C19 decorative barge-boards over 12-pane sashes; far left a wide C20 casement, and far right the same. Ridge stack at each end of rendered centre unit, each with 2 diagonal brick shafts. Right gable plain; left hipped end some C20 lights. Back has various sashes and casements, including one, to left of door, with deep slate slab as lintol, and one 3-light casement towards right end in former door opening now blocked. 2 stacks at eaves, close together and towards right end; under one of these, at eaves, a small recess as if base of window with cill. Interior: much changed some rough beams and one large granite lintol or overmantel to lateral stack. Building needs complete survey for full interpretation; the whole Hatch group an important grange or farm agglomeration. This building linked by curved wall to Lower Hatch Farmhouse (q.v.).