PARISH CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Ordnance survey map of PARISH CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Bulmer

BULMER TL 84 SW

1/59 Parish Church of St. 21.6.62 Andrew

- I

Parish Church. Possibly C12 with C14, C15 and C19 restoration. The walls are of flint and pebble rubble with dressings of limestone and clunch. Roofs are gabled and of peg tiles. Consists of nave with north aisle, long chancel, west tower and modern south porch. The nave is of possible C12 fabric but with an early C14 north arcade of 3 bays with 2 centred arches of 2 chamfered orders. The columns are octagonal and responds have attached columns with plain bases and moulded capitals. In the south wall are 2 early C16 windows each of 3 cinquefoiled ogee lights. Further west is the early C14 south doorway with continuous rich mouldings and a 2 centred arch. The north aisle has single windows in the east and west walls and 2 in the north wall. These are C15 of 3 cinquefoiled lights. In the north wall is a blocked early C14 doorway with chamfered jambs and 2 centred head. The roof is C19. At the south east angle is a C15 rood stair turret with plain 4 centred headed door. The chancel has a moulded C14 internal string course. The east window is C19 restoration. The north wall has 2 external buttresses and suggestions of a former vestry with a piscina low in the wall on the exterior. There are 2 C14 windows each of 2 trefoiled lights with plain spandrels under 2 centred heads. East of the windows is a C14 blocked door. A further blocked door can be seen externally some 8 feet from the present ground level. In the south wall there are 3 similar early C14 windows but with trefoiled spandrels, also a much restored door. Inside the south wall is a C14 sedilia and double piscina with moulded capitals and Purbeck marble shafts. The early C14 chancel arch is 2 centred and of 2 chamfered orders with attached semi-octagonal shafts with plain bases and moulded bell capitals, much restored. The roof is of c.1500 of 6 bays with moulded butt purlins and arched braced collars. Spandrels are infilled with tracery. At the feet of the braces are figures of angels with moulded canopies and holding shields or instruments of the passion. The west tower is of the C15 and of 2 stages with an embattled parapet and a plinth of flint and stone chequerwork. In the east wall is a C14 doorway converted into a tower arch. The west window, now in the second storey of the ground stage, is of 2 rectangular lights probably of the C17. The lower storey of the second stage has in the west wall a plain loop. The bell chamber has in each of the east, north and south sides, a C15 window of 2 cinquefoiled lights with a quatrefoil in a 2 centred head. In the south wall is a similiar window, but with uncusped lights and varied tracery. The font of c.1500 in the nave has an octagonal bowl and stem, the latterwith blind tracery and the former has angels, shields and a lively 'wild man'. Graded I for architectural, historic and landscape importance. RCHM 1.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Frank Swift. Source Historic England Archive