CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS, CHURCH LANE

This copy shows the entry on 20-Apr-2019 at 02:09:14.

County: Hertfordshire

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Letchworth Garden City

Details

CHURCH LANE 1. 5255 Norton Church of St Nicholas TL 2334 5/3 27.5.54 II 2. Late C11 or early C12. Nave altered and tower added early C15. Chancel rebuilt circa 1814 in Perpendicular style. Welsh slate roof with coped nave gable. Walls of flint and ironstone rubble with clunch dressings, partly rendered. Buttresses repaired with tile and red brick. Tower of 3 stages with crenellated parapet and diagonal buttresses. C15 2-light windows to nave. C15 doorway to tower and on south side. South porch of probably circa 1814 with Gothic arched doorway and reeded square-headed surround with corner stops. Interior with C11-12 round-arched chancel arch with plain imposts. Early C14 octagonal font with tracery decoration. C17 pulpit with canopy. Some C15 benches. (RCHM Herts p 160; VCH Herts Vol 2, p 363.)