UPPER HOUSE

UPPER HOUSE

UPPER HOUSE

Shropshire (Unitary Authority)
Clunbury

CLUNBURY C.P. CLUNBURY SO 38 SE 4/50 Upper House - GV II

Farmhouse, now house. Early and late C17 with later additions and alterations. Pebbledashed timber frame and roughcast rubblestone and red brick; slate roofs. Original house of 3 framed bays, probably with end baffle entry and taller, slightly projecting gabled addition at right-angles to right, forming L-plan. Eaves of long range raised in C19. 2 storeys to long range plus gable-lit attic to late C17 addition. Long range has three C19 casements directly below eaves with contemporary large wooden mullioned and transomed windows to left and centre on ground floor. Entrance to right through 4-panel door (top panels now glazed) under C20 lean-to porch. Brown brick axial ridge stack directly above. Gabled addition has C19 casements to first floor and attic of front gable. Rendered rubblestone and brick lean-to to rear of long range probably former dairy. Interior: massive stack with inglenook fireplace to long range; girding beam and mortices for square panels visible to original back wall with slightly jowled post to left of fireplace. Chamfered cross beams with stepped ogee stops. Oak winder staircase to right of stack. Ground-floor room of gabled addition has 2 chamfered spine beams with stepped ogee stops similar to those in long range, probably reused. Plank door with strap hinges leads to cellar beneath gabled addition. This has stone-flagged floor and timber framed spine wall (square panels). C17 rectangular oak panelling reused throughout house is said to have been brought from Church of St. Swithun (q.v.).