CHURCH OF ST CATHERINE

CHURCH OF ST CATHERINE, NETHERHAMPTON VILLAGE

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Netherhampton

SU 12 NW NETHERHAMPTON NETHERHAMPTON VILLAGE (south side)

4/173 Church of St. Catherine

GV II

Anglican parish church. C18 tower, church rebuilt 1876-7 by William Butterfield. Limestone and flint chequers and tiled roof with coped verges, tower is Flemish bond brick with shingled roof. Consists of nave, south aisle, chancel, south vestry, west tower and north porch. Decorated style. Stone gabled north porch has pierced barge boards and timber-framed door surround. North side nave has continuous moulded string course and two 2-light windows with fine reticulated tracery and drip moulds, buttress to left. North side chancel has two 2-light windows with reticulated tracery and hood moulds. East window is 3-light with reticulated tracery and hood mould. East end of south aisle has pair of trefoiled lancets. South aisle has pointed door to right with hoodmould; with scrolled terminals, to left is pair of cusped lancets under one hoodmould and two pairs of trefoiled lancets. West end of aisle has one quatrefoil. Rectangular stair turret on south side of tower has one square-headed light. All windows have diamond leading. 4 -stage C18 west tower is brick with ashlar quoins and some earlier limestone masonry in plinth, angle butresses. One 2- light geometric-traceried window to 2nd stage with drip mould, trefoiled lancet to 3rd stage, bell stage is oak shingled with two pairs of trefoiled lancets in wood. Pyramidal oak-shingled roof. Interior: two-and-a-half bay nave has plain white painted walls and pointed barrel-vaulted roof in timber, pointed double-chamfered arcade. South aisle has lean-to roof with through purlins on kneed principals. High chancel arch has double-cyma and hollow moulding, probably the remains of a Medieval arch. Chancel has polychrome tiled floor and timber pointed barrel-vaulted roof. Pointed arch to organ chamber on south side, blind doorway and trefoiled piscina have continuous string course carried over both. Fittings: Original pews and octagonal stone font by Butterfield. Beautifully coloured stained glass in east window by Gibbs. Marble wall tablet on north wall of nave to Robert Grailly, died 1811. (N. Pevsner, Buildings of England: Wiltshire, 1975)