PACKWOOD HOUSE AND OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH EAST

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Feb-1990

Ordnance survey map of PACKWOOD HOUSE AND OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH EAST

County: Warwickshire

District: Warwick (District Authority)

Parish: Lapworth

Details

LAPWORTH PACKWOOD LANE SP17SE (West side) Packwood 1/43 Packwood House and outbuildings 11/04/67 to NE (Formerly listed as Packwood House) GV Includes that part formerly separately listed as Outbuildings to north-east. House and outbuildings. Late C16 house; mid C17 outbuilding range; early C20 alterations and additions, including Long Gallery and Great Hall (c.1931) for Graham Baron Ash. House: render, probably on brick, to ground floor; render, probably on timber framing to first floor; old plain-tile complex cross-gabled roof; various brick stacks. 2 storeys and attic; 4-bay range. 2 storeys and attic porch to left of centre with Tudor-arched outer doorway with hoodmould. Plank door. C20 five-light wood mullion and transom window to ground floor left. C20 seven-light wood mullion and transom window to ground floor right. C20 5-light wood mullion and transom hall window with 4 rows of lights to right of centre. C20 four-light wood mullion and transom window to left. C20 five-light wood mullion and transom window to right. C20 three-light wood mullion and transom window to first floor of porch. C20 three-light mullion windows to attic cross-gables. South front: 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. 4-centre arched doorway to centre with plank studded door. C20 five-light wood mullion and transom windows to ground floor left and right. C20 three-light wood mullion and transom window to first floor centre. C20 four-light wood mullion and transom windows to first floorleft and right. C20 three-light wood mullion windows to attic cross-gables. West front: 2-storey, 3-window range. 2-storey porch to centre, having stone Tudor-arch outer doorway with hoodmould. Plank panelled and studded door. C20 three-light wood mullion and transom windows to ground and first floor left. C20 four-light wood mullion and transom windows to ground and first floor right. C20 three-light wood mullion and transom window to first floor of porch. Great Hall wing: red brick; old plain-tile roof; various brick stacks. 2-storey, 5-bay hall range with single-storey, 3-bay link range. Regular fenestration of early C20 stone mullion windows and stone mullion and transom windows. Outbuilding range: red brick, with areas of red brick with flared headers in Flemish bond, and with some diaper work, old plain-tile roof; various brick stacks. South front: 2-storey, 3-window range to left; single storey and attic. 4-bay range to right with gable end of cross-wing to right. 4-centre arched doorway with plank door to centre of 2-storey range. having brick pediment gable above. 4-light wood mullion and transom window to Tudor-arched opening to left. 3-light casement to right. 2-light wood casement to Tudor-arched opening to first floor left. Plank doors to right, and to right of centre of single storey and attic range. Blocked door to left. 3-light casement to left of centre. Brick pilaster strips divide bays. Oval brick recesses above doors to left, and to right of centre. Cut brick cornice to eaves. Pediment-topped doors to left, and to right of centre. Cutbrick cornice to eaves. Pediment-topped painted brick sundial panel to left. End of cross-wing to right has irregular fenestration, and clock face dated 1817. East front of cross-wing: red brick with flared headers in Flemish bond; old plain tile roof; brick ridge stack to right of centre. Single storey and attic; 9-bay range. Double plank doors to segmental brick arched carriageway to left of centre. Bays divided by brick pilaster strips. Transom windows to second and seventh bays having oval brick recesses above. 2-light stone mullion windows to first and third bays. 4 gabled dormer. Brick gable above carriageway having painted sundial and 2-light wood casement above. Louvred bell turrets to ridge at left of centre and left, that to left having windvane. Interior: early C20 staircase from ground to first floors. Much of the panelling in the house was brought in by Graham Baron Ash. The Great Hall has a 5-bay upper-cruck roof. The stone fireplace and plaster overmantel in the Great Hall were brought in from a wine shop in Stratford-upon-Avon. Stained glass medallions to many windows are C17 Flemish and came from Culham House in Oxfordshire. The house contains a good collection of furniture, including various pieces from Baddesley Clinton (q.v.). (Buildings of England: Warwickshire: 1966. pp370-3701; Packwood House: National Trust guide book, 1987) [ 18]