THE CUMMINS ENGINE FACTORY INCLUDING CHIMNEY

THE CUMMINS ENGINE FACTORY INCLUDING CHIMNEY, YARM ROAD

NZ 31 SW MORTON PALMS YARM ROAD

The Cummins Engine Factory 1 389-0/8/1 including chimney

------------------------------------ GREAT BURDON YARM ROAD

NZ 31 SW The Cummins Engine Factory 1389-0/8/1 including Chimney

II*

Former Engine Factory. Constructed 1964-5. Designed by Kevin Roche, John Dinkerloo and Associates. Structural frame of exposed Cor-ten steel weathered to a brown, patina grey-brown tinted glass, fixed with neoprene gaskets. Single storey building rectangular in plan, divided into office and workshop areas by a service core. Flat roof. Floor to ceiling glazing, each vertical glazing panel divided into five horizontal lights. Structural steel frame of 'I' beams set proud of glazing, which forms continuous surface behind frame. Projecting 'cornice' of steel, and below this, at intersections with vertical members are expressed the jutting beam-ends of the roof supports. Central entrance to left return comprising 2 pairs of fully glazed doors, each pair occupying one bay of glazing. Tall rectangular chimney of Cor-ten steel to left side of front elevation, slightly in front of elevation. Interior also of note retaining original internal partitions of brown-painted steel and glass, and original strip lighting arranged in rows. Roof structure designed to permit services to be run between the main structural beams and those of the roof deck. First use in a British building of Cor-ten steel, and first large scale use in Britain of neoprene gaskets in a building.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Alan Bradley. Source Historic England Archive