THE WATTS GALLERY

Statutory Address: THE WATTS GALLERY, DOWN LANE

District: Guildford (District Authority)

Parish: Compton

SU 94 NE COMPTON C.P. DOWN LANE

3/67 The Watts Gallery 4.6.75 II*

Gallery and house. Built 1903-4 by Christopher Turner to contain the paintings and sculpture of George Frederick Watts. Roughcast cladding with tile on edge dressings. Plain tiled roofs, hipped to right end, flat over central gallery. Central gallery enclosed by half H-shaped portion with gable ends to south, L-shaped ranges to ends - connected to main range by two arched loggias. Two storeys to ends and one storey to centre. Corbelled square stacks with tile on edge decoration to tops on rear left and rear right of right hand wing. Casement fenestration leaded to right. One first floor window to each end, two ground floor windows to left, and one to right. Round arched loggias with tile on edge impost blocks connecting to gables either side of centre. Round arched panels to ground floor of gabled bay, with tile on edge keystones linking with roundels above. Over and around central flat roof are eight small gables containing lunette windows, two facing east, four facing south and two facing west. Doors to curator's house on east end behind loggia and to gallery on west end behind identical loggia.

Listed mainly for historical interest.

PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, SURREY (1971) p 170.