THE HOWARD MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN

Name: THE HOWARD MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN

THE HOWARD MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN, EPSOM ROAD

County: Surrey

District: Mole Valley

ASHTEAD EPSOM ROAD TQ 1858-1958 (west side) 7/24 The Howard Memorial Fountain

II

Memorial fountain. c.1880. Commemorating the Honorable Mrs Mary Greville Howard (d.1877). Sandstone ashlar. Gothic style, in the form of a medieval cross. Octagonal plan. High plinth of 4 steps with a circular bowl set into the front; 2- stage shaft with inscription on 3 sides of the first stage (see below), trefoil panels in the upper stage with a carved coat of arms in the front panel and and monogrammed initials M G H in the others, linked hoodmoulds with animal-mask stops, a 3-tier offset, and a pinnacle with trefoil panels and an apex cross. The inscription on the shaft is as follows:- THIS CROSS & FOUNTAIN / ARE ERECTED IN / MEMORY OF THE HONORABLE / MRS MARY GREVILLE / HOWARD BY THE PARISHIONERS OF / ASHTEAD AND MANY / OF HER RELATIONS AND FRIENDS SHE WAS BELOVED / AND HONORED / DURING A LONG LIFE SPENT IN / DOING GOOD AND / MOURNED BY ALL WHEN TAKEN TO / REST ON OCT. 19 1877 / AT ASHTEAD PARK AGED 92 HER WORKS DO FOLLOW HER