THORPE HOUSE

Statutory Address: THORPE HOUSE, COLDHARBOUR LANE

This copy shows the entry on 24-Jan-2019 at 11:15:25.

County: Surrey

District: Runnymede (District Authority)

THORPE COLDHARBOUR LANE Thorpe House

GII* House,C17 and C18 front elevation,later splayed bay on west end.Walls of stock brickwork with red brick dressings.Tiled hipped roof.Two storeys and attic.Front elevation-Wood dentil course with brick parapet above.Two dormers and two chimneys.Series of full height brick pilasters.Doric order with moulded capitals and bases,pedestals and triglyphs in entablature.Enriched stone band between pilasters at first floor level.Sunk panels under windows and in pedestals.Six windows,twelve pane sashes.Stone Doric order entrance porch.Detached columns and pilasters.Steps with plain railings.Interior:Entrance Hall.Six panelled doors.Delicate moulded cornice with consoles and egg and dart.Opening to staircase hall ellipsoidal arch on pilasters imposts.Later fanlight.Diagonal stone paving, black marble dots.Doglegged staircase with two quarter landings.Wide treads,cut strings,carved brackets.Slender wood balusters,part spiral turned,three to each tread.Doric column newels.Upswept handrail at corners.Dado height wall panelling.Full height panelling on ground floor east wall.Large full height window over quarter landing with semicircular head,small panes,heavy glazing bars.Plain ceiling cornice with brackets,egg and dart.Upper part of walls fielded plaster panels,cornices,moulded architraves.Heavy band mouldings at first floor level.Original opening on landing,depressed arch on pilasters.Cut glass chandelier.Ground floor room left of entrance,plain ceiling simple moulded cornice.Dado rail.Full height panelling.Recesses with arched heads.Carved pine fireplace.Marble and cast iron interiors.Shutters to windows.Room right of entrance,plain walls and ceiling,moulded cornice acanthus motif.Dado rail.Rosso Levanto marble fireplace.C17 basket grate.Rear room to left of entrance,semicircular bay window.Ornate cornice with water leaf motif on frieze.Simple white marble C18 fireplace with cast iron interior:Moulded door architraves.