17-19, REGENT PARADE

Statutory Address: 17-19, REGENT PARADE

Ordnance survey map of 17-19, REGENT PARADE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

1. 5338 REGENT PARADE Nos 17 to 19 (consec) SE 3055 NE 15/27

II GV

2. Nos 17 & 18 Earlier C19 pair of shops. 3 storeys. 2 windows each. Slated roof. Squared, coursed grit stone rubble. Painted sill bands. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars. Painted ground floor with wooden shopfronts with pilasters carrying entablature; shop windows with columnette mullions and semi-elliptical leaded lights. Round and arched doorways with imposts, keys, radial fanlights and raised and fielded panel doors with cast iron Lion headed knockers. No 19 Earlier C19 shop. 3 storeys and dormers. 3 windows. Hipped slated roof with projecting eaves. Painted stone front. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars. Wooden double shop front with pilasters carrying entablature; projecting shop windows with columnette-mullions and semi-elliptical arched heads to lights with large panes. House and shop doorways with fanlights and panelled doors.

Nos 1 to 19 (consec) Regent Parade form a group.