LEATHERHEAD STATION

LEATHERHEAD STATION, RANDALLS ROAD
LEATHERHEAD STATION, STATION APPROACH

Ordnance survey map of LEATHERHEAD STATION

Surrey
Mole Valley (District Authority)

Details

LEATHERHEAD STATOON APPROACH TQ/15/NE Randalls Road 3/153 (north side, off) 2.7.81 Leatherhead Station

II

Railway station. 1867, by C.H.Driver, for the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Company; altered. Red brick with stone and polychrome brick dressings, red tile roofs. Two ranges of buildings, one each side of the tracks, including station master's house, ticket office and booking hall on west (up) side, waiting rooms, goods rooms, and passenger subway. Neo-Romanesque style. The principal range on the west side has a single-storey 5-bay centre, the station master's house forming a projecting 2-storey wing at the left (north) end with a tower at the corner of the re-entrant, and a single-storey crosswing at the other end. The central range has an arcade of brick piers with moulded stone imposts and round-headed arches, each under a 2-centred extrados and hoodmould, that at the left end with the doorway to the booking hall and the others with sashed windows, and the whole under a very prominent horizontal canopy with a fretted fringe, supported by slender iron columns with ornamental brackets. To the left is an Italianate tower which has a porch of 2 stout columns with foliated capitals supporting a pediment, a single-light window with a keystone above, a polychrome zig-zag band round the top, a Lombard frieze, and pyramidal roof; and next to this, the gable wall of the house has coupled arched windows with a similar column at ground floor, and an arched sashed window above. At the other end of the main range is a wide single-storey gable with similar coupled round- headed sashed windows which have a central shaft with foliated capital and banded extradoses, the whole enclosed by a polychrome-banded relieving arch with a keystone; and continued to the right of this is a flat-roofed single-storey external covered passage (to the subway) with small windows, backing onto a screen wall. On the platform side of this range the principal elements have round-headed openings visually linked by a continuous impost band decorated with various forms of carved foliation, the house has triple sashes at 1st floor with large cast-iron crestings on the sills; and continued at the left end is a screen wall with a 10-bay blind arcade (3 arches covered by a wooden bookstall). The range on the east (down) side of the tracks has a waiting room with 4 tall round-headed doorways to the platform, a 12-bay blind-arcaded screen wall continued to the left; its outer side has inter alia a porch with columns which have stiff-leaf capitals, 6 round-headed sashes to the waiting room, and a covered passage to the subway like the other. The platform canopies on both sides are modern replacements which are not of special interest.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Evans. Source Historic England Archive