LANWADES HALL

Name: LANWADES HALL

District: Forest Heath

Parish: Moulton

TL 66 NE MOULTON NEWMARKET ROAD, KENNETT

2/67 Lanwades Hall

GV II

Trust headquarters. Formerly large country house. C.1907, for James Larnack, J.P. In the form of a large Tudor manor house, with details in the Tudorbethan style. Mainly 2 storeys and attics; a 4-storey tower to right. Red brick with buff limestone dressings; a Flemish gable to left and crow-stepped gable to right of the hall range; parapets crenellated with limestone copings and cornice. Plain tiled roofs with groups of prominent red brick chimneys in the C16 style; the best examples have 3 circular shafts having moulded brick sunk panels, star-tops and moulded octagonal bases. Mullioned and transomed windows with moulded limestone frames, some hood-moulded. Each light has an arched head and leaded casements. A 2-storey splayed bay in the manner of a C16 oriel, of limestone with traceried heads to each light. A 2-storey flat-roofed entrance porch with arched and hood-moulded doorway of limestone, and framed and boarded oak entrance door. The internal spaces of interest include the dining room, staircase and reception hall, which have good oak joinery in the C16 manner. King Edward VII stayed at Lanwades Hall while attending the Newmarket Races.

This copy shows the entry on 28-Jul-2017 at 07:55:58.