CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Wootton Rivers

WOOTTON RIVERS - SU 16 SE (west side)

6/239 Church of St. Andrew 27.5.64 II*

Anglican parish church. Mid C14, much restored 1861 by G.E.Street. Flint and sarsen with limestone dressings. Tiled roof with crested ridges. Shingled spire. Nave and chancel without chancel arch. South gabled porch with cusped outer arch, restored to steeper roof in 1861. Two light windows with bar tracery and quatrefoiled heads in very deep moulded reveals. Low side window and 3-light reticulated east window, all much restored. Clergy door on south side. Stone with fleur de lis and date 1589 built into south wall, and some Roman brick. Coped wall on masked corbels divides roof of nave and chancel. Mass dial on south- east window jamb, and bench mark. Timber framed west tower with quatrefoiled panels carrying short broach spire. Interior: Roof of 8 bays covering nave and chancel, C19 but probably restoration of C17 roof; collar beam trusses with cusped knee braces and cusped windbraces above and below purlins, the roof underdrawn In boarding for 3 bays of chancel. Open framework on cast iron columns support east side of tower. Fittings: Font, C14, limestone bowl with trefoiled arcade and quatrefoils over. Pulpit, 1861, limestone tub pierced with trefoils. Low stone chancel screen. Stoup by south door and piscina on north and south nave walls. Sill of south-east window in chancel lowered as sedilia. Stone reredos by Street, also choir stalls. Clock in tower of c1912 has local significance. Glass in east window of 1871. Monuments: Eight wall tablets, a small pink marble tablet of 1900 and 7 others of white marble, one of lozenge form, 1 pedimented, to Jane Brooks, died 1826, and classical tablet to Thomas Wardner, died 1744. Also monument to Sir Edward Earle, died 1787. Two C19-C20 brasses. Furniture: Book box with carved front, early C18.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr B.J.W. Heath. Source Historic England Archive