THE BOSTON ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE

THE BOSTON ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE, JUNCTION ROAD

Greater London Authority
Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ2985NW JUNCTION ROAD 635-1/26/536 (West side) The Boston Arms public house

GV II

Public house. Dated 1899 in a panel on the Junction Road front. Designed by Thorpe and Furniss. Red brick set in English bond with granite facings to the ground floor and Portland stone dressings above; roof of Welsh slate. Four storeys over basement; four-window range to Junction Road, six-window range to Dartmouth Park Hill, corner bow of five-window range. The ground floor has Corinthian pilasters to the flat frontages, engaged Corinthian columns to the bow, all of black polished granite, supporting a fascia; scrolled pediments over former entrances with subsidiary pedimented panels between the scrolls, the treatment of ground-floor doors and windows generally of late C20 date. On the upper floors there are three bays running back from the corner in both roads which are of two storeys under a cornice, with dormers above, and two bays beyond that of one storey only; on Dartmouth Park Hill the two-storey bays have a Palladian motif adapted to three bays, with stilted arches and a scrolled pediment between the arches; into this ornate frame are set, on Dartmouth Park Hill, three-and-a-half flat-arched first-floor windows, two of them flattened bows; the three principal windows have plain pilasters, enriched frieze and scrolled pediments; round-arched windows to second floor with stone archivolts and courses of stone in the brickwork; bracketed cornice; the lower wing has two flat-arched windows with scrolled pediments between paired pilasters under an entablature and balustraded parapet; the Junction Road elevation follows the same lines, except that the middle bay in the Palladian motif has a stone panel carved in low relief with term figures, swags and inscription, and the second floor has a pair of windows under each stilted arch; the corner has flat-arched windows with transoms between half-fluted pilasters, sill band of strapwork and grotesque heads to the second floor, and main cornice carried round; dormers to side elevation with fluted pilasters and scrolled pediments, ornamented stacks between with scrolled consoles to base, fluted pilasters and cornice; the corner has a two-stage, stone-faced circular tower with flat-arched windows to first stage between pilasters and iron balcony, and rusticated second stage with balustrade, round-arched blank niches alternating with clocks, and gargoyles to cornice; lead-covered dome with cupola and decorative wrought-iron weather vane. The interior has no original features of interest. (Victorian pubs: London: 1975-: 110).