CHURCH OF ST CHRYSOSTOM

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1197763
Date first listed:
03-Oct-1974
Statutory Address:
CHURCH OF ST CHRYSOSTOM, CONYNGHAM ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST CHRYSOSTOM
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1197763 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 17-Oct-2019 at 01:14:48.

Location

Statutory Address:
CHURCH OF ST CHRYSOSTOM, CONYNGHAM ROAD

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District:
Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)
National Grid Reference:
SJ 85594 95658

Details

MANCHESTER

SJ8595 CONYNGHAM ROAD, Rusholme 698-1/22/788 (East side) 03/10/74 Church of St Chrysostom

II

Also known as: Church of St Chrysostom OXFORD PLACE Rusholme. Church. 1874-77, by G.T.Redmayne. Coursed sandstone rubble, slate roofs with red cockscomb ridging tiles. Early English style. Nave and chancel in one, oriented north-west/south-east, with chancel at south end, east and west aisles, small tower in angle of east aisle, porch at north end of west aisle, chapel attached to west side of chancel. The north gable, forming the principal facade, has buttresses flanking a shallow gabled porch with a 2-centred arch which has deeply chamfered jambs and 5 orders of chamfer to the head, the apex of the gable carried up as a colonnetted canopy to a statue, two 2-centred arched 2-light windows with cusped lights and multifoil tracery, and a very small lancet above. The nave has buttresses breaking through the roofs of the aisles, and small lancet clerestory windows (mostly 2 per bay); the aisles have lancets in arcaded groups of 2 and 3; and the gabled porch on the west side has a 2-centred arched doorway with chamfered jambs 3 orders of chamfer, a hoodmould with run-out ends, and a small cusped niche containing a cross. The 2-bay chapel, parallel to the chancel, has stepped triple-lancets under gables breaking the eaves, and a traceried oculus in the gable. The south-east tower has a buttressed octagonal belfry stage with louvred lancets, and a short spire. Interior not inspected.

Listing NGR: SJ8559495658

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
388028
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 18 Oct 2005
Reference: IOE01/14324/14
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Peter Sargeant. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].