HONEYWOOD HOUSE

Statutory Address: HONEYWOOD HOUSE, THE STREET

This copy shows the entry on 23-Jan-2019 at 18:10:19.

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Lydiard Millicent

SU 08 NE LYDIARD MILLICENT THE STREET (south side) 8/242 Honeywood House

II

Rectory, now private house. 1855-7. Built at cost of £4,466. 6s 5d. Rockfaced limestone with Bath stone dressings. Stone slate roof. 2-storeys and attics. 4 bays. Left bay gabled, with 1- storey gabled porch with 2-centred arch having hollow moulding with trailing ivy. Next bay to right lower gabled stair window of 2 lights. 3rd bay projects, and has 3-light sash windows, the centre opening shouldered and having moulding carved with ivy as door. This bay has pent roof and small gable over with timber framing. 6-paned gable dormer with braced bargeboards. Roof has tall iron balustrade to ridge. Single storey service wing to right. Ashlar stacks. Left elevation has gabled canted bay. Interior has stone flagged floor with decorated tile bands. Stair has braced iron balustrade. Arms of Pembroke College (who owned gift of the living) in stair window. A fine example of a mid C19 rectory of substance.