CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Christian Malford

Details

CHRISTIAN MALFORD CHURCH ROAD ST 97 NE 5/124 Church of All Saints 20.12.60 GV I Anglican parish church, C12 origins, c1300, C15 with C18 west tower. Restored 1881. Rubble stone and ashlar with stone slate roofs and coped gables. Nave, north porch, chancel, south aisle, south porch and south west tower. Nave is rubble stone with Perpendicular 3-light 4-centred west window and north side plain C13 lancet, deep set C15 flat-headed 2-light, north porch, two Perpendicular 3-light 4-centred arched windows and large stepped north-east buttress. Porch has ashlar front with front buttresses each side, moulded pointed entry and reset small traceried pierced stone in apex. East side has stone pierced with two tiny cusped lancets. Chancel is heavily restored with chamfered eaves cornice and sill course. North side has C16 or C17 two-light with Tudor- arched heads and 3-light 4-centred arched Perpendicular window. East end angle buttresses and large 3-light plate traceried window, apparently entirely C19 with sexfoil and quatrefoils in head. South side has 2-light breaking eaves under coped gable, plate traceried with quatrefoil head, apparently C19 but a restoration of c1300 original, and low door in angle to south aisle. South aisle has fine C14 three-light east window with ogee traceried lights with sharp trefoil heads to outer lights and quatrefoil over centre. Diagonal angle buttresses, moulded sill course and moulded eaves course. Drainpipes dated 1881. From east, two Perpendicular 3-light 4-centred arched windows with buttress between, buttress with scratch dial and two carved rosettes, then c1300 two-light with ogee trefoil head, porch and 3-light 4-centred Perpendicular window. Large ashlar C15 porch has diagonal buttresses, moulded plinth and coved eaves. Front 4-centred arch and hood. Small ogee-headed niche over and sundial above. Small 2-light each side. Stone seats and arch-braced rafter roof, formerly plastered. Fine inner doorway, ogee-headed cinquefoil cusped with one order of shafts, hoodmould and head stops, probably C14. Studded plank door. Ashlar west tower of three stages with plinth, dripcourses, coved cornice battlements and angle pinnacles. Diagonal buttresses to lower stage angles and raised angle piers above. Round arched Y-tracery 2-light bell-openings, clock on east face. South side has similar 2-light to second stage and large 3-light below over reused moulded pointed C14 doorway. Graffito date of 1721 on buttress. Tower has similarities to Kington St Michael tower of 1725. Interior: south aisle has braced-collar-rafter roof and three cambered tie-beams with crown posts, one a C19 copy. East end has cradle roof with Cl9 moulded longitudinal timbers. Round-arched C18 entry to tower but C14 doorway high up. Windows have sill- course stepped over finely moulded segmental-pointed doorway. The 2-light window has fine shafting. At east end, chapel screened by exceptional C15 timber screen with traceried heads to single light divisions, deep cove and richly carved leaf friezes. East window is shafted with mutilated niche each side and squint to left. Crocketed ogee-headed piscina with side pinnacles. Moulded arch to north side. Nave has four bay arcade with pointed 2-chamfer arches, hoodmoulds and head stops, octagonal piers and moulded caps and bases, possibly C14. Broad C19 cradle roof, originally ceiled, with moulded longitudinal members. North door has exposed a plain C12 round arch later infilled for Tudor-arched doorway. Chancel arch matches arcade, but looks C19. A less elaborate timber screen, early C15 has pointed cusped centre arch and two 4- light sections each side with traceried heads. Chancel has C19 cradle roof, shafted east window with nailhead ornament, apparently C19, but possibly a copy, fine south side paired cusped sedilia and original shafting and dog-tooth ornament to south side 2-light window. Two small carved heads re-set each side of communion rail. Fittings: chancel east window of 1893, some C15 fragments in one north window, the other with poor glass of c1885 by A. Savell. Nave has C19 pulpit, one window with glass of c1912 by A.L. Moore & Son, one with some C15 fragments, and large south side monument to Rev Willes died 1815 by T. King with female mourner and urn in Gothic frame above. South aisle has some small C15 fragments of glass and circular c1200 font with scalloped base moulding, arcading with pellets and zig-zag top moulding. (N. Pevsner Wiltshire 1975)