ADULT DEAF AND DUMB INSTITUTE (FORMER)

Statutory Address: ADULT DEAF AND DUMB INSTITUTE (FORMER), GROSVENOR STREET

Ordnance survey map of ADULT DEAF AND DUMB INSTITUTE (FORMER)

District: Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)

MANCHESTER

SJ8497 GROSVENOR STREET 698-1/20/596 (South side) 03/10/74 Chorlton-On-Medlock Adult Deaf and Dumb Institute (former)

GV II

Former Deaf and Dumb Institute. Dated 1878 on central gable; by John Lowe; altered. Sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Gothic style. Two storeys and basement, 3 bays, symmetrical, with gabled centre; raked sills, frieze over ground floor inscribed "ADULT" "DEAF & DUMB" "INSTITUTE", corner pilasters to 1st floor, central gable with kneelers and apex cross, parapets to the outer bays. The centre has a wide doorway with large 2-centred arched head moulded in 3 orders, carved imposts, a hoodmould and carved shield with open hand, and a wrought-iron lamp bracket over this; at 1st floor a large 2-centred arch containing a pedestal with sculpture of the Good Shepherd under a cusped and gabled canopy and flanked by arched lights and roundels, raised lettering above on either side "A:D" "1878", and in the gable 3 very small lancets under a semi-circular relieving arch. The outer bays have coupled 2-centred arched windows to ground floor and 2-centred arched windows to 1st floor with 2 arched lights and a quatrefoil in the head, with hoodmoulds and gablets above. Gable chimneys. Forms group with Grosvnor Picture Palace to right (q.v.).