ELLIOTT HOUSE

Statutory Address: ELLIOTT HOUSE, DEANSGATE

Ordnance survey map of ELLIOTT HOUSE

District: Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)

MANCHESTER

SJ8398SE DEANSGATE 698-1/27/116 (East side) 03/10/74 Elliott House

GV II

School Board offices. 1878, by Royle and Bennett, extended 1904 and 1914. Sandstone ashlar at ground floor, red brick with sandstone dressings and red terracotta above, slate roof. Large rectangular plan on end-of-block site. Queen Anne style. Three storeys with cellars and attic, 8-window facade to Deansgate but stylistically divided 3:5. The left portion has a large shaped gable, pilastered upper floors with moulded sill-bands and sashed windows with keystones, and those at 1st floor with moulded terracotta panels above and below. The right-hand portion has a doorway to the 1st bay with moulded architrave, cornice, and gablet containing a 3-light overlight; 1st-floor windows with moulded architraves and floating pediments; and a pilastered 2nd floor with windows like those in the left portion, and a balustraded parapet above the cornice. The left corner has a shaped window in a richly foliated aedicule with putti, and above this the moulded corbel to an oriel with rounded corners which has a cross-window with ornamented pediment at 1st floor, a narrow sash at 2nd floor and pedimented upstand above the parapet. Most windows have glazing bars in the upper leaf only. Various tall chimneys. Long returned sides in similar alternating styles.