18, BUTTGARDEN STREET

Name: 18, BUTTGARDEN STREET

District: Torridge

Parish: Bideford

BIDEFORD

SS4526 BUTTGARDEN STREET 842-1/6/66 (West side) No.18

GV II

House and veterinary surgery. 1900. By RT Hookway of Bideford. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. 3 red-brick chimneys on ridge, 1 in centre and 1 at either end; the 2 right-hand chimneys have round pots. 3 storeys. Broad front, of 2-window range. Windows are generally of 3 lights, the second-storey windows taking the form of flat-topped canted bays. To right of ground storey the pattern is varied to insert a cart-entrance with a single-light window to right of it; cart-entrance has 4-paned fanlight and recessed double plank-doors. At extreme left-hand end is a 6-panelled door with fanlight containing coloured leaded glass; patterned iron gate immediately in front of it, designed to be used when the door is left open. All ground-storey openings have segmental arches with moulded archivolts, these dropping down at either side and continued across the front as a bandcourse. Windows have sashes with horns, the window to right and the middle light of that to left with margin-panes. Bays to second storey have rounded bases and are finished with entablatures, the cornices continued across the front; blocking-course above, rising to a shallow point over the middle light. Sashes with horns, the middle lights with margin-panes. Third-storey windows have wooden mullions and transoms; heads and bandcourse matching those in the ground storey, but with the addition of keystones. Above each of them is a triangular gable with moulded bargeboards, breaking through the prominent eaves cornice; latter is coved at each end. Sills linked in all 3 storeys by broad bands. Square rainwater-pipes at either end of front and in centre, these having decorated clamps and heads. Frances Parsons, veterinary surgeon, was at this address in 1870. By 1902 he had been replaced by William Ascott, MRCVS, for the erection of whose 'dwelling house and horse repository in Buttgarden Street' RT Hookway & Sons, FIAS, had invited tenders in 1900. Occupies a prominent location at the entrance to a well-preserved C18 and C19 street. Included for group value. (Morrises Directory for Devonshire: 1870-: P.355; Bideford Weekly Gazette: 5.6.1900: P.4; Kelly's Directories: Devonshire: 1902-: P.72).

'Morris Directory' in Devonshire, (1870), 355
'Bideford Weekly Gazette' in 5 June, (1900), 4