53 AND 54, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 53 AND 54, HIGH STREET

District: Torridge (District Authority)

Parish: Bideford

BIDEFORD

SS4526 HIGH STREET 842-1/5/118 (North side) Nos.53 AND 54

GV II

Pair of houses with shop; probably a single house originally. Early or mid C19 remodelling, probably of a C17 or earlier house. Solid rendered front. Slate roof with crested red ridge-tiles. Rendered chimney on right-hand end-wall. Probably a 3-room-and-through-passage plan, 1 room deep, with long rear wing to right; doorway probably inserted into middle room when house sub-divided. 3 storeys. Combined symmetrical front of 3-window range, the middle ground-storey window flanked by 2 round-arched doorways. Ground storey has horizontal channelling finished with a raised band at sill-level in the second storey; doorways have voussoirs channelled in the render. Door at No 53 is 4-panelled with brass letterbox. No 54 has late C20 glazed shop door; plain display windows at either side, probably enlargements of ordinary domestic windows. Remaining windows have 2-paned, box-framed sashes with a single upright glazing-bar, except for middle second-storey window, which has a 4-paned late C20 casement. INTERIOR not inspected. (Planning Application: 1990-: SS43NE/234).