1, HONESTONE STREET

Statutory Address: 1, HONESTONE STREET

District: Torridge (District Authority)

Parish: Bideford

BIDEFORD

SS4526 HONESTONE STREET 842-1/6/141 (South side) No.1

GV II

House with shop. Early or mid C19. Solid rendered walls, the front with faint traces of masonry markings. Slate double roof. Rendered chimney, apparently on right side-wall of rear range. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys with garret; 3-window range. To left of ground storey a projecting shop window with flat top and canted sides; 8-paned with 3 main vertical glazing-bars. Entablature at top, extended to the right over former double shop-doors. Domestic window (boarded over) at right-hand end. 6-panel door to its right, the 2 lowest panels flush; flat hood on plain brackets, probably having lost its original decorative wooden casing. Middle upper-storey window blind. Outer windows have 8-paned sashes in recessed box-frames. Flat-topped dormer-window, probably a later addition, on rear roof-slope of front range. 2-light garret window with plain sashes in left side-wall. INTERIOR not inspected.