DRUID HOUSE INCLUDING STABLE ABOUT 10 METRES NORTH WEST

Date of most recent amendment: 01-Sep-1992

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Ashburton

National Park: DARTMOOR

ASHBURTON

SX77SW DRUID 849-1/1/233 Druid House including stable about 10/05/73 10m NW (Formerly Listed as: DRUID ROAD Druid House)

GV II

Large house and stable. House looks early C19, but may be a remodelling of an earlier building; minor additions, including stable, in late C19 (possibly 1892). House has solid rendered walls, the front lined to imitate masonry. Stable of stone rubble with red-brick dressings. Slated roofs. Centre block of house has rendered chimney on each gable end; other rendered chimneys at rear. House presents a regular appearance to SE, with centre block flanked by short wings, that to right containing the front door; left wing extended in late C19. Rear part irregular, probably the result of one or more additions. Stable block at rear of narrow courtyard. House 2-storeyed with garrets; wings 1-storeyed. Centre block 2 windows wide; original wings have 1 opening each, that to left with 1-window extension. Centre block has plain triple-sashed windows; deep eaves-cornice with paired brackets; 2 gabled dormers with 2-light wood casements and bargeboards. Wings have rusticated flanking pilasters; their fronts rise to a parapet which conceals the roof. French window in left wing; 5-panelled door with pilasters and entablature in right wing. Extension to left wing has overhanging eaves; sash-window with margin-panes. Gable-end to left has shaped bargeboards with fleur-de-lys decoration and finial; inset in wall-face a coat-of-arms with date 1892. Side wall of right wing has 2-light granite-mullioned window (probably late C19) with glazing bars forming Gothic arches; coloured glass. Stone mounting-block set into rear wall. Stable has wood casement windows with glazing bars. Wood bell-turret.