20 AND 20A, GALGATE

Date of most recent amendment: 28-Nov-1994

Ordnance survey map of 20 AND 20A, GALGATE

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Barnard Castle

BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0416NE GALGATE 770-1/3/24 (North West side) 22/02/73 Nos.20 AND 20A (Formerly Listed as: GALGATE (North side) Nos.20, 20A, 22, 24 & 26 Coach and Horses (22))

GV II

House, now 2 houses with shops. c1800. Pecked coursed squared stone and dressings; rubble left return gable; stone slate roof with stone gable copings and stone chimneys. 2 storeys; 4-window range. One external step and 2 recessed inner steps to door at left with overlight, in pecked stone surround. c1900 shop front at right in square projection has wood fascia, and recessed door at left. Full-height canted window in second bay, with stone mullions and ground-floor renewed glazing. Renewed window in ground-floor 3rd bay with flat stone lintel and projecting stone sills. Similar lintels and sills to sashes on first floor. All windows including bay window have plate-glass lower and 2-pane upper lights. Roof has plain end gable coping, and corniced ridge chimney. INTERIOR: not inspected.