SLOOP STREET TENEMENTS

Statutory Address: SLOOP STREET TENEMENTS, 1-13, SLOOP STREET

This copy shows the entry on 23-Jan-2019 at 01:20:15.

County: Cumbria

District: Barrow-in-Furness (District Authority)

BARROW IN FURNESS

SD1968 SLOOP STREET, Barrow Island 708-1/13/136 (South side) Nos.1-13 (Consecutive) Sloop Street Tenements

GV II*

Tenement block facing Ramsden Dock Road. 1881-84. By Paley and Austin of Lancaster (plan). Main contractors Smith and Caird of Dundee (Trescatheric). Red brick with graduated slate roofs. 4 storeys, 3:23:3 bays; symmetrical. Slightly recessed centre has alternate paired and single windows and a group of single windows in middle; 4/2-pane sashes. Chamfered plinth. Centre: ground-floor windows have flush sills and triple-header segmental arches; 1st-floor windows with projecting sills. Dichromatic band below 2nd floor; from it rise a total of 6 pilaster strips; windows interrupt a moulded string course. String course and terracotta corbel table to cast-iron ogee gutter. 3rd floor treated as an attic storey with hipped-roof dormers within a mansard roof; plain ridge stacks on the party walls. End pavilions rise 4 full storeys, the upper floors set higher than the central block. Each has round-arched opening to central staircase; tripartite landing openings with iron balustrades and corbelled segmental arches. Paired windows to each side except the outer bay on ground floor which has shop window with segmental arch and dripmould; 2nd-floor windows cut a moulded string course; dichromatic band below 3rd-floor windows. Eaves as centre block but broken by canopy formed by catslide roof on 4 curved brackets; hipped roof with corbelled end stack. Rear (facing Sloop Street): 4 full storeys throughout. 11 staircases each with half-landing balconies and iron railings under round arch. Utility wings with casements in formerly unglazed openings; hipped roofs. Pavilion returns each have shop door flanked by segmentally-arched shop windows under linked hoodmoulds. Part of outstanding tenement block development built to house workers of the Barrow Iron Shipbuilding Co. One of 2 identical blocks that flank a group of 4 simpler ranges set to rear of the sandstone Devonshire Buildings, Michaelson Road (qv) (see also Barque Street, Brig Street, Schooner Street, Ship Street and Steamer Street). Well-preserved example of a building type rare in England. (Building Plans Register: 1881-: 1435; Trescatheric B: How Barrow was Built: Barrow in Furness: 1985-: 26-27).