ABBEY BARN THE ALMONRY

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1201160
Date first listed:
04-Mar-1952
Date of most recent amendment:
25-Apr-1994
Statutory Address:
ABBEY BARN, ABBEY PRECINCTS
Statutory Address:
THE ALMONRY, 1, ABBEY PRECINCTS

Map

Ordnance survey map of ABBEY BARN
THE ALMONRY
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1201160 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 26-Aug-2019 at 06:38:33.

Location

Statutory Address:
ABBEY BARN, ABBEY PRECINCTS
Statutory Address:
THE ALMONRY, 1, ABBEY PRECINCTS

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Gloucestershire
District:
Tewkesbury (District Authority)
Parish:
Tewkesbury
National Grid Reference:
SO 88960 32367

Details

TEWKESBURY

SO83SE ABBEY PRECINCTS 859-1/2/353 Abbey Barn, and No.1 The Almonry 04/03/52 (Formerly Listed as: ABBEY PRECINCTS Abbey Barn, Stables and Wall)

GV II

Also known as: Abbey Barton Abbey Precincts. Barn, part modified for use as dwelling. Late medieval, recorded as existing in 1632, but considerably reconstructed, probably in C18, with part conversion to house c1980. Stone, brick, timber-frame, tile roof. There remain 5 bays of the original barn, which formerly extended SE by 2 or 3 further bays (now part incorporated in Monastery Cottage (qv)). NW entry end has light timber-framing with brick nogging to gable containing plank loading door, over wide C20 garage doors set in rubble stone medieval wall to right. Main long return to right in 5 bays divided by deep buttresses to double offsets, set diagonally to left corner, the wall with weathered plinth and finishing at plate level with dressed chamfered course. Bay 1 has square opening, formerly with stone mullion; Bay 2 has a small glazed vent slit; Bay 3 has former arched doorway in chamfered surround, now blocked, but with 2-pane light to arch, a further inserted 2-light at eaves, right, and 2-light dormer; Bay 4 has 2-light deep chamfered flush casement and Bay 5 is plain wall with buttress, continuing to Monastery Cottage. NE side partly concealed, but first 2 bays mainly in brick with timber-framing in upper parts; beyond is No.1, The Almonry with 2 flat-roofed dormers above C20 door on 4 steps, a blocked doorway, bullseye opening, and swept-down added section to right. INTERIOR of barn end has queen strut roof without collar, 2 purlins, much new timber except to main truss. Stone sett flooring. Partition to new house is brick nogged light framing under rendered gable. The barn has been considerably altered from its medieval form; at the entrance end, adjacent to the main doors, can be seen the remnants of the wall from the NE previously linked with that passing through Abbey Cottages (qv). It is thought that this was the Abbey's Almonry barn.

Listing NGR: SO8895932364

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
376554
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 04 Apr 2002
Reference: IOE01/05879/30
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Brookes. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].