MALT HOUSE AT REAR OF NUMBER 62

Statutory Address: MALT HOUSE AT REAR OF NUMBER 62, CHURCH STREET

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Tewkesbury

TEWKESBURY

SO8932 CHURCH STREET 859-1/6/120 (North side) 27/07/73 Malt house at rear of No.62

GV II

Former malt house, now (Jan 1992) a store. C17, C19 alterations. Timber-frame, English bond brickwork, tile roof. A long 2-storey range attached to the rear of No.62 (qv), and with the ground floor well below current ground level on either side. On the garden side most of the timber framework has been replaced by brickwork, and there are various openings, including plank doors to both lower and upper levels. The gable towards the river, partly concealed by a later addition, has brick in timber-framing, and includes in the gable a 3-light opening with moulded wood mullions. On the far side, facing into Old Baptist Chapel Court, the first section of walling is entirely brickwork, and the further section is square panel framing, each with one 2-light opening. 2 very large section beam ends (one of these approx 300 x 400mm) protrude through the wall at approx 1m above pavement level, that to the right on a heavy timber plate; the wall bows out into the court, but this appears to be of early occurrence. INTERIOR retains an early roof structure, and the floor is carried on 3 very large rough beams, with early joists. The lower level floor is well below current ground level. An early surviving example of this building type, particularly in its urban context. There is another C17 malthouse to the rear of No.23 Barton Street (qv).