87, CHURCH STREET

Statutory Address: 87, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 87, CHURCH STREET

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Tewkesbury

TEWKESBURY

GV II

Small house in row. Early C19 front, C16 rear wing. Painted Flemish bond brickwork, tile roof, brick stacks. 2 storeys and basement, 1-windowed. 16-pane sash at first floor, plate glass sash below, both to painted V-joint voussoirs and stone cill. To left is a 6-panel C19 door under a deep plain transom-light; there is a slight step down to the inner glazed door. High coped parapet; large rendered stack to right. At back is a long, low 2-storey framed wing, faced in brick, and with a weatherboarded gable; tile roof, brick stacks. INTERIOR: although the front half of the building has been substantially modified, there remain considerable fragments of the original timber framework in the rear half. At the rear of the throughway is an early plank and batten door, and heavy posts remain, including one to the upper floor, chamfered, and with a jowelled top, carrying a slightly cambered tie-beam. There were fire hearths to the right in 2 front rooms, set diagonally. A C18 dogleg stair with square newels and turned balusters is set transversely; the first-floor landing has very wide boards. The rear wall of the main building is in square panel framing; at the ground floor there is a post to the right of the throughway, and a C18 doorcase with architrave, and at first floor a cambered door-head. The front room first-floor has a 2-plank door, probably of the C17. The cellar stair is the standard 'Tewkesbury' type, with brick treads faced in timber. The rear half of the cellar has a segmental brick vault. This was earlier the Farriers' Arms.