NUMBERS 60 AND 62 AND ATTACHED YARD WALL

Date of most recent amendment: 28-Nov-1994

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 60 AND 62 AND ATTACHED YARD WALL

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Barnard Castle

BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0516NW GALGATE 770-1/4/55 (North West side) 22/02/73 Nos.60 AND 62 and attached yard wall (Formerly Listed as: GALGATE (North side) Nos.56-62 (Even))

GV II

Pair of houses with yard wall to rear. c1840. Rubble with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings; graduated purple slate roofs with stone gable copings, ridge and chimneys. Tudor style. 2 storeys; symmetrical 2-window range. Stone steps in outer bays to doors in chamfered stone surrounds, No.60 original with pointed head to boarded panels, No.62 renewed, both with plain overlights. Full-height square bay windows in inner bays have stone mullions, 2 lights to front, and plain sashes, and rise through eaves under steep gables. All windows deeply recessed and chamfered. Steeply pitched roof has gable coping rising to square end chimneys with cornices; transverse central chimney also corniced. Left return has long stair window to right of centre with plain glazing, and paired lights on each floor towards rear, with lattice glazing bars. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: yard wall of rubble with dressed stone coping, approx 2m high, runs back from left gable and has boarded door.