34 AND 36, HORSE MARKET

Statutory Address: 34 AND 36, HORSE MARKET

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Barnard Castle

BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0416NE HORSE MARKET 770-1/3/93 (South West side) 22/02/73 Nos.34 AND 36

GV II

House, now 2 shops and flat. Mid-late C18. Coursed squared stone with ashlar quoins and dressings; roof of graduated stone slates with stone ridge, chimneys and kneelers. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Central low 6-panel passage door in tooled stone surround with cornice. At left, late C19 shop front has recessed doorway at right with tiled floor, slender mullions, and end pilasters with gabled fluted curved brackets flanking fascia and cornice. At right smaller shop front with door at left, window with transomed upper lights, wide pilasters and plain fascia. First floor has corniced canted bay window at left with 2-pane upper sash; 16-pane sashes at centre and at right have flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Roof has right gable overlaid by adjacent building, but cyma-moulded kneeler projecting above quoins. End stone chimneys. INTERIOR: not inspected.