11, CASTLE STREET

Statutory Address: 11, CASTLE STREET

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Buckingham

BUCKINGHAM

GV II

House. C18 altered and extended c1875 by Edward Swinfen Harris. Brick, painted, plain-tile roof and brick lateral stacks. 2-unit plan. 2-storey, 2-window range. 6-panel door just left of centre in moulded wood surround with thin, incised pilasters bearing entablature with cornice hood. Sash windows to ground and 1st floors with C19 glazing bars and segmental-arched heads. Rendered plinth. Some brickwork in English bond to right of right-hand windows and pilaster strip to right end. Lower 2-storey, 1-window extension of c1875 to left with 6-pane window to ground floor, and timber-framed 1st floor of rectangular panels in 2 tiers, the lower row with red brick infill laid in a variety of patterns; 2-light casement window to right of centre and 2 taller rectangular panels to left with impressed ornament of sunflowers and vases. Timber gallery to left side elevation at 1st-floor level with 4 bays of pointed arches, pierced spandrels and balustrade with turned balusters. The plain-tile roof is hipped with gablet framing small 3-light window. Side slope of roof is broken by large brick stack with tall flue. INTERIOR: chamfered spine beams.