23, CHURCH STREET

Statutory Address: 23, CHURCH STREET

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Buckingham

BUCKINGHAM

GV II

House. Early C19 with older, C15 origins, altered c1900. Red brick in Flemish bond, hipped slate roof, and brick ridge stack. L-plan. 2 storeys. 4-panel door to canted corner between Well Street and Church Street, with panelled reveals, overlight and straight hood. Shallow bay windows either side, with flat, lead roofs. 20-pane sash window to ground floor left, to Well Street elevation with gauged brick, flat-arched head. 16-pane sashes to 1st floor except for blank window above door with round-arched head. No.23 incorporates a C19 cast-iron post box with crowned VR above slit. 1-storey, 1-window extension to far left of Well Street elevation with 6-panel door with panelled reveals, thin pilastered wood surround and serpentine-fronted straight hood, and 12-pane sash with cambered arched head. No.23 formed part of the building which included No.21 and 22 (qv). INTERIOR not inspected, but likely to be of interest.