BOSVIGO HOUSE

Name: BOSVIGO HOUSE

BOSVIGO HOUSE, BOSVIGO LANE

Parish: Truro

TRURO

SW84NW BOSVIGO LANE 880-1/1/18 Bosvigo House 19/06/73

II

Small country house. Early-mid C18 or earlier, extended c1780 and remodelled early C19 and later. Local rubble with granite dressings; slatehanging to front end of wing to rear right, stucco to centre of front; asbestos slate hipped roofs with projecting eaves; brick lateral and axial stacks. Overall irregular inverted H-shaped plan: probably originally a T-shaped plan, surviving as the core of the present house, with 2 rooms at the front and a kitchen in the rear wing; c1780 a cross wing was added at either side of the house, probably very slightly later or early C19 both cross wings were deepened; late C18 two-room plan house (formerly known as Bosvigo Vean) with adjoining carriage house was added adjoining the rear right-hand corner; in the late C19 cross passage between original rear wing and left-hand rear wing and axial passage between the 2 right-hand wings were roofed over, a large stair hall incorporating part of the original right-hand room was fitted, the left-hand wing was remodelled as a probable ballroom to 1st floor and the original rear wing was heightened. 2 storeys; nearly symmetrical overall 7-window front has original 3-window front with central doorway flanked by slightly-projecting 2-window-front wings. Central doorway has glazed door within panelled reveals folding as outer shutters to doorcase with C18 pilasters fitted with early C19 moulded architrave all within freestone distyle Tuscan open porch with moulded entablature. Tall early C19 elliptically headed sash with sash within recessed panel over doorway flanked by tripartite sashes of similar date all with glazing bars and fitted with Regency Gothic tracery at slightly later date. Left-hand wing has tall mid C19 sashes with glazing bars over c1780 sashes with thick glazing bars. Right-hand wing has late C18 or early C19 sashes with slightly thick glazing bars over early C19 sashes with thin glazing bars. Much surviving crown and other old glass. Rear of original wing has 1 early or mid C18 sash with very thick glazing bars to 1st floor right, also rear has other old windows including 2 early C19 sashes with very thin glazing bars and meeting rails to left-hand wing. The extreme rear wing has front facing right: overall 4 windows with coach house on the right and 1:1:1-bay house on its left with central doorway to recessed bay with 6-panel door and round-arched doorcase with open pediment (from the now demolished No 56 Fairmantle Street); C20 twelve-pane sash over and to coach house otherwise C20 tripartite sashes with glazing bars, all those of house under shallow segmental arches with projecting keyblocks. INTERIOR: C18 chimney-pieces to principal rooms except ground floor left of original house and another in 2-room-plan former house; C18 dado panelling to 1st-floor room of original rear wing, a C18 casement window (now a borrowed light), some C18 doors and some interesting C19 features including Gothic-style fittings to front left-hand room, plasterwork to ballroom and in stair-hall a mid C19 stair with turned balusters; moulded ceiling cornice over with elliptical arch to plaster vault over landing and brick vaulted wine racks in rear left-hand wing.