NO 21 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

Name: NO 21 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

NO 21 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS, 21, ST GEORGE'S ROAD

Parish: Truro

TRURO

SW8244NW ST GEORGE'S ROAD 880-1/6/277 (North side) No.21 and attached forecourt walls and railings

GV II

Includes: No.30 FERRIS TOWN. Pair of houses, one now a shop with accommodation over. Early/mid C19. Stucco; asbestos slate hipped roof with projecting eaves at the front carried on widely-spaced brackets; No.21 (left) with cast-iron ogee gutters. Pair of similar plan houses: left-hand house has a reception room the full-width of the front; shop (No.30 Ferris Town) has full-width shop at the front; service rooms behind. 2 storeys; 4-window range front. No.21 (left) has central basement and ground floor windows, and 2 first-floor windows, all original 12-pane hornless sashes. No.30 Ferris Town (right) has early C20 shop front with its doorway on the right; arched horned sashes have hoodmoulds over and terminal stucco quoins. INTERIORS not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: No.21 has shallow basement forecourt with front retaining wall surmounted by iron railings with carved fleur-de-lis finials.