LINCOLNS

Statutory Address: LINCOLNS, LINCOLNS LANE

Ordnance survey map of LINCOLNS

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

BRENTWOOD

TQ59NE LINCOLNS LANE, Pilgrims Hatch 723-1/5/235 (East side) 20/02/76 Lincolns (Formerly Listed as: LINCOLNS LANE, South Weald Lincolns)

GV II

House. c1500, late C16, C17 and C20. Timber-framed and rendered, roof peg-tiled. Plan rectangular, central range with cross-wings at each end, later out-shut at E end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Front, S elevation, central range with 2 end gables, C20 rendering has decorative motifs, stack C20, rebuilt off centre to W. All windows are C20 casements with glazing bars, 4 window range, ground floor, W-E 2-light window, 4x3 panes, simple timber porch with lean-to peg-tiled roof with C20 front door of 8 panels, 2-light window, 4x4 panes, 2-light window 4x3 panes, out-shut window 1-light 2x2 panes. First floor, W-E two 2-light windows 4x3 panes, two 2-light windows 4x4 panes. Rear N elevation has C20 rendering with panel decoration, roof continuous, hipped at E end, all windows C20, mostly similar to front but in irregular positions. Ground floor, central French window and side lights, fully glazed 8x5 panes, to E, two 2-light windows 4x4 panes and 4x3 panes. First floor, W-E, three 2-light windows 4x4 panes, C20 reinstated mullioned window at rear of cross-wing with 3 mullion bars. W end elevation. Ground floor, 2-light window 4x2 panes, first floor, original medieval mullioned window with 3 mullions. E end elevation, in out-shut, C20 features, stable door and another boarded door, single light window 2x2 panes. INTERIOR: earliest unit is c1500 E cross-wing, walling partly exposed in out-shut with exterior arched bracing, 2 original mullioned windows in side wall and 2 reinstated. Front originally jettied. Framing unjowled with step-stopped chamfers on principals. Floor joists of soffit tenon type. Stair trap in front bay. Cross-wing roof has crown-post with curved 2-way braces and roof originally hipped at rear. Cross-wing side wall to hall has typical `high end' display framing with arched bracing from centre post, gouged carpenters' assembly marks and peg holes on alternate studs for high end bench. Roof over hall was rebuilt later using sooted rafters bearing skewed joints for collars. These are no doubt fron the old open hall that abutted the early cross-wing. W cross-wing, rebuilding of hall, and construction of brick stack backing onto the cross passage are of the late C16. All the timber-framing involved bears lamb's tongue chamfer stops. Service doorways in cross-wing are simple rectangular frames with similar decoration. Evidence of buttery and pantry partition wall. Ceiling joists are flat laid and have diminished haunched soffit tenons. Cross-wing first-floor walling has internal tension bracing by-passing the studs. Mullioned window in outer side wall and evidence for 2 more in front and back walls. Roof of W cross-wing is wind-braced, side purlin type. Hall shows 2 rebuilds - (1) Late C16, with stack of thin bricks in Flemish stretcher bond. Fireplace rebuilt C20 but lamb's tongue chamfer stops on ceiling bridging joist. First-floor fireplace blocked but timber lintel exposed with lamb's tongue stops. Roof over cross passage and round stack sides of simple side purlin type. (2) Hall first floor walling has some primary bracing exposed, also, roof between stack and high end cross-wing of butt side purlin type suggesting a later C17 reconstruction of the upper section: sooted rafters occur in this section implying that some of the original roof remained until then. Lincolns, together with the stable (qv) and the barn (qv) form a group.