MOSS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MOSS FARMHOUSE, 178, ORMSKIRK ROAD

District: West Lancashire (District Authority)

Parish: Up Holland

UP HOLLAND

SD5005 ORMSKIRK ROAD, Garnett Lees 783-1/6/88 No.178 25/06/73 Moss Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, now house. Later C17 with early addition; altered. Coursed squared sandstone rubble with quoins, slate roof with brick chimneys. Unusual plan consisting of a one-bay baffle-entry main range with rear wing, and an added 2-bay crosswing to right. Two low storeys, 1:1 windows including the projecting gabled wing. The main range has a chamfered plinth, a plain doorway to the left with a C20 studded door, a 5-light double-chamfered mullioned window to the right with a cavetto-moulded hoodmould, and a similar but slightly smaller 5-light window above; its left gable wall has a blocked round-headed fire-window towards the rear, and two 2-light mullioned windows above, with straight dripbands over them; and the wing continued to the rear has an inserted doorway, a 3-light mullioned window to the left and a formerly similar window above lacking the mullions. The wing has a 3-light window at 1st floor of the re-entrant side, with cruder mullions, a formerly similar window at ground floor below this with C20 glazing and a simplified hoodmould, and an inserted window on each floor of the gable; and its right-hand return side has a 3-light mullioned window to the rear bay and an inserted doorway next to this. Gable chimneys to both parts. Rear: rear wing is back-to-earth at ground floor, and has a 2-light stair-window with chamfered mullion and simple label. INTERIOR: the housepart has an inglenook with heck and chamfered bressumer, and an ovolo-moulded lateral beam; the east wing has 2 large crudely-chamfered lateral beams with cyma stops, and in the rear room a large crudely shaped axial beam; the rear wing contains a doglegged staircase with closed string, square newels, stout turned balusters and moulded handrail; and at 1st floor the rear wing has a blocked cross-corner fireplace. Forms part of interesting group at Garnett Lees.