LANCASHIRE LODGE

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Aug-1993

County: Lancashire

District: West Lancashire (District Authority)

Parish: Up Holland

UP HOLLAND

SD50SW PRESCOTT ROAD 783-1/4/71 (North side) 07/01/52 Lancashire Lodge (Formerly Listed as: SKELMERSDALE AND HOLLAND CHEQUER LANE Balcony Farmhouse and 2 gate piers)

GV II

Farmhouse, now part of motel. Earlier C17, altered and now remodelled internally; the large C20 extensions are not of special architectural interest. Coursed squared sandstone rubble with quoins, slate roof. Formerly T-plan formed by one-unit main range on east-west axis with 2-unit cross-wing at east end and projecting addition at west end. 2 storeys, 1:1:1 windows; gabled porch in angle with west wing, with Tudor-arched lintel; to the right of this, one long formerly-mullioned window on each floor (probably formerly 5 and 7 lights respectively), both with double-chamfered surrounds and cavetto-moulded hoodmoulds (but the head and hoodmould of the upper window repaired in concrete); similar windows in front wall of wing to right, which now has a carried-down roof. Right-hand return wall has external chimney stack, one 2-light mullioned window on each floor in front of this, and in the portion to the rear (now inside C20 additions) a 3-light mullioned window with hoodmould and a corbelled chimney above this. Left wing has later openings. INTERIOR: a wide segmental-arched fireplace in the rear wall (now part of bar); to the left of this, a doorway leading from remains of a former north porch, which consists of a segmental-arched doorway with moulded jamb and impost on the west side; in the east wing, a pair of large beams with quadruple moulding of late C16 or early C17 type, and a Tudor-arched parlour fireplace; upper floor said to have similar beams and fireplace. Forms group with gate piers approx 100m south-west (qv).