STANNANAUGHT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: STANNANAUGHT FARMHOUSE, ELMERS GREEN LANE

County: Lancashire

District: West Lancashire (District Authority)

SKELMERSDALE

SD40NE ELMERS GREEN LANE 783-1/1/16 (East side) 25/06/73 Stannanaught Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, now house. Dated 1714 at 1st floor; altered. Coursed sandstone rubble, graduated stone slate roof. L-plan formed by a single-depth 3-unit baffle-entry main range with a receding crosswing to the right and an added outshut in the angle. Two storeys and 3 windows; doorway to left of the centre bay, with a thin lintel, set-in wooden doorcase and board door, and above the door a moulded datestone lettered 1714/ R.S.S.; wooden cross-window sliding sashes at ground floor, small-paned 2-light sliding sashes at 1st floor (except that in centre which is altered), and a cross-window to the staircase between the 2nd and 3rd. Ridge chimney in line with door. Rear has some similar sliding sashed windows. INTERIOR: private survey in 1987 recorded a baffle entry with timber spere to the housepart and traces of former firewindow in the former rear wall (but no surviving evidence of an inglenook bressumer); parlour in rear of wing, with fireplace, and another fireplace in chamber above; and good contemporary staircase with closed string, turned balusters and moulded handrail. HISTORY: built for Robert Stannanought (d.1729); a very late example of a fundamentally C17 plan-form, probably the latest in this area. (Private Report and Survey: Miller G: 1987-).