HARTFORD WORKS

Name: HARTFORD WORKS

District: Oldham

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

OLDHAM

SD90SW SUTHERS STREET 780-1/3/76 (North side) 20/04/88 Hartford Works

GV II

Cotton mill, subsequently part of Platt Bros engineering works, now commercial premises in partial occupation only. c1850 with alterations of 1909. Built for Charles and Spenser Suthers altered for Platt Bros by AE Wolstencroft. Red brick on rusticated sandstone plinth, flat roof not seen. 6 storeys, 20-window range with 2 x 2 bay projection on east side. Continuous sill band to ground floor windows which are fixed-light casements with glazing bars in rusticated brick segmental arches. Channelled brickwork to ground floor aligned with arches. Stone string course below first floor windows which have stepped segmentally-arched brick heads. Upper floors have similar windows with stone sills. Some openings towards SW altered, possibly in association with link to building formerly adjoining to west. Stair tower with water tank over in projection against east wall. String course beneath frieze with 'Hartford Works' picked out in white brick. Brick dentils to ashlar cornice. Narrow doorway, probably inserted, in gable return. Other entrances not seen, now concealed by early C20 additions to east. These comprise two single-storeyed parallel ranges with pedimented gables in elevation to Suthers Street, each with inserted wide entrance, cutting original round-arched windows. Light steel and glass roof structure. INTERIOR not inspected but known to have been extensively altered c1909 for Platt Bros. These alterations involved the replacement of old timber beams with steel girders and re-inforcing the lower floor stanchions. 2 lines of fluted iron columns with square capitals on each floor, and wooden roof with king post and tie. The mill was bought by Platt Bros. c1900, and was used as part of the Hartford New Works to serve as warehouse and show rooms. (Gurr D: The Cotton Mills of Oldham: Oldham: 1985-).

Gurr, Duncan, Hunt, , The Cotton Mills of Oldham, (1989)