74, PARK ROAD WEST

Statutory Address: 74, PARK ROAD WEST

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SJ3010089178

BIRKENHEAD

SJ3089 PARK ROAD WEST 789-1/7/134 (North side) No.74

GV II

House, now in use as nursing home. Dated 1859. Probably by Walter Scott. Red brick with blue brick diaper work and Welsh slate roof. Gothic style. 2 storeys, asymmetrical composition with 3-bay range to left and projecting gabled wing to right. Entrance in angle. Stilted arched doorway in porch with parapet. Paired stilted arched windows to the left and 3 windows above, one an oriel corbelled out beneath steep gable with barge-boards with pendant finial. Wing to right has central stack corbelled out with date-stone and star-shaped shafts. Canted bay window to ground floor and stilted arched window alongside stack above. All windows are 2-pane sashes with stone mullions and brick arched heads with keystones and kneelers. Axial stacks.